Congratulations to all our Finalists and State Winners for 2022!

Finalists

 

MOST INNOVATIVE CAMPAIGN FINALISTS

Sponsored by 

Children's Cancer Institute

For their campaign: Children's Cancer Institute's CEO Dare to Cure

 

Lighthouse Foundation

For their campaign: #BREAKTHEPATTERN

Plan International Australia

For their campaign: Girls Education & Empowerment Fund

Royal Flying Doctor Service (Western Operations)

For their Campaign: Flying Doctor Day

BEST SUPPORTER EXPERIENCE FINALISTS

Children's Cancer Institute

For their campaign: 2020/21 Regular Giving EOFY Campaign

MS Queensland

For their campaign: Best at Thank you

Surf Life Saving Western Australia

For their campaign: SLSWA Beach Champions

World Animal Protection

For the campaign: The Protector (quarterly newsletter for Animal Protectors)

FUNDRAISING IMPACT THROUGH CREATIVITY FINALISTS

Sponsored by 

Asylum Seeker Resource Centre

For their campaign: ASRC Telethon on World Refugee Day

CBM Australia

For their campaign: 2021 Save Sight "Hope Grower" Campaign

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research

For their campaign: Perkins Steps to Better Health Campaign

  

Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria

For their campaign: Flying Doctor Memory Lane – The memory of a lifetime

Surf Life Saving Western Australia

For their campaign: SLSWA Beach Champions

The Smith Family

For their campaign: “I had no idea” - The Smith Family – Child Sponsorship DRTV Campaign

UNICEF Australia

For their campaign: Nomii the UNICEF Reindeer’s Christmas Delivery

Wayside Chapel

For their campaign: Wayside Chapel's Winter Appeal 2021

IMPACT ON A SHOESTRING FINALISTS

Bears Of Hope Pregnancy & Infant Loss Support Inc

For their campaign: Choosing Hope - A Walk of Honour & Remembrance in support of bereaved families

  

Bendigo Health Fundraising & Foundation

For their campaign: How a Christmas Appeal evolved a centre for paediatric excellence

  

Engineers Without Borders Australia

For their campaign: EWB On the Ground Appeal

Glaucoma Australia

For their campaign: End of Financial Year Appeal 2021

Launceston City Mission

For their campaign: City Mission Winter Appeal

BEST STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS FINALISTS

Australian Red Cross

For their partnership: Australia Post & Australian Red Cross – Supporting communities before, during and after disasters.

Australian Red Cross & Save the Children

For their partnership: Red Cross / Save the Children / QBE Global Disaster Relief and Resilience Partnership

  

Brotherhood of St Laurence

For their partnership: Brotherhood of St. Laurence and Citi Foundation: Youth Employment

McGrath Foundation

For their partnership: McGrath Foundation, Cricket Australia and the SCG - a True Partnership

The Salvation Army

For their partnership: The Salvation Army & Woolworths Group: S.T.A.N.D partnership

The Smith Family

For their partnership: Ampol and The Smith Family

IMPACT THROUGH EVENTS FINALISTS

Asylum Seeker Resource Centre (ASRC)

For their campaign: Feast for Freedom (2021)

Cancer Council NSW

For their campaign: The Longest Day

Children's Cancer Institute

For their campaign: Children's Cancer Institute's CEO Dare to Cure

 

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research

For their campaign: Walk for Women's Cancer

Leukaemia Foundation

For their campaign: Light the Night 2020

Soldier On

For their campaign: March On with Soldier On

Wayside Chapel

For their campaign: Wayside Chapel's Long Walk Home 2020

BEST PIVOT CAMPAIGN OR INITIATIVE FINALISTS

Sponsored by

 

 

Bears Of Hope Pregnancy & Infant Loss Support Inc

For their campaign: Choosing Hope – A walk of honour & remembrance in support of bereaved families 2020

Catholic Mission

For their campaign: Socktober 2020

Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation

For their campaign: Uniting and empowering the community to Fight Cancer their way, during a time of isolation, lockdowns and travel restrictions

The Salvation Army

For their campaign: Turning the Red Shield Appeal doorknock into a digital one

Wayside Chapel

For their campaign: Wayside's Chapel's Long Walk Home 2020

FUNDRAISING IMPACT THROUGH TECHNOLOGY FINALISTS

Sponsored by

Lighthouse Foundation

For their campaign: #BREAKTHEPATTERN

Telco Together Foundation

For their campaign: Small Change Big Change

World Animal Protection

For their campaign: Digital Acquisition Gifts in Wills Campaign

SUPPLIER TEAM OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Adflex Marketing

Nominated by: Royal Life Saving Society WA

Donor Republic

Nominated by: Foodbank NSW & ACT

Engage & Experience

Nominated by: Vision Australia

State Winners

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR STATE WINNERS

Betty Webb - WA

Volunteer at The Smith Family

Josie Dincel - NSW

Volunteer at Sydney Children's Hospitals Foundation

FUNDRAISING TEAM OF THE YEAR STATE WINNERS

Sponsored by

 

Cancer Council NSW - NSW

Marketing & Fundraising Division

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research - WA

MS Queensland - QLD

Supporter Impact Team

Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria - VIC

Team Fundraising & Philanthropy

Asylum Seeker Resource Centre - VIC High Commendation

Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation - VIC High Commendation

Royal Life Saving Society WA - WA High Commendation

YOUNG FUNDRAISER OF THE YEAR STATE WINNERS

Sponsored by

Alexandra Dobbing - NSW

Cure Brain Cancer Foundation

 

Grace Burnfield - WA

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research

Tom Hansford - VIC

Asylum Seeker Resource Centre

Meaghan Donaldson - VIC High Commendation

Rebecca Stone - NSW High Commendation

Congratulations to all our Finalists and State winners - All winners will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner in early June 2022, date to be confirmed shortly. 

DCA-logos_RGB_pos.jpg
Clarety-Community-Green.jpg
DR_Logo_Horizontal_CMYK_edited.jpg
Robejohn+logos+2020-02.png
SFDO-Logo-2020-CMYK-Horz-FullColor (002).png
Blackbaud logo 200x200_edited.png